The NABC Metropolitan Award is presented annually in recognition of long and outstanding service to men’s college basketball.
1941 | Nat Holman, CCNY |
1942 | Ned Irish, Madison Square Garden |
1943 | George Keogan, Notre Dame |
1944 | Oswald Tower, Rules Editor |
1945 | Harold Olsen, Ohio State |
1946 | Ed Kelleher, Fordham |
James St. Clair, Southern Methodist | |
1947 | Hank Iba, Oklahoma A&M |
1948 | Doc Carlson, Pittsburg |
1949 | Ed Hickox, Springfield |
1950 | Forrest “Phog” Allen, Kansas |
1951 | Sam Berry, Southern California |
1952 | George Edwards, Missouri |
1953 | Doc Meanwell, Wisconsin |
1954 | Ward “Piggy” Lambert, Purdue |
1955 | A.A. Schabinger, Creighton |
1956 | Lou Andreas, Syracuse |
1957 | Frank Keaney, Rhode Island |
1958 | Everett Dean, Indiana/Stanford |
1959 | Clarence Edmondson, Washington |
1960 | Vadal Peterson, Utah |
1961 | John Bunn, Colorado State |
1962 | Tony Hinkle, Butler |
1963 | Cliff Wells, Tulane |
1964 | Bud Foster, Wisconsin |
1965 | Joe Lapchick, St. John’s (N.Y.) |
1966 | Adolph Rupp, Kentucky |
1967 | Alvin “Doggie” Julian, Dartmouth |
1968 | Pete Newell, California |
1969 | Everett Shelton, Sacramento State |
1970 | Eddie Hickey, Marquette/Saint Louis |
1971 | Stan Watts, Brigham Young |
1972 | Forrest Twogood, Southern California |
1973 | Howard Hobson, Oregon |
1974 | Ed Steitz, Springfield |
1975 | Clair Bee, Long Island |
1976 | John McLendon, Cleveland State |
1977 | Jack Friel, Washington State |
1978 | John Nucatola, NBA |
1979 | Clarence Gaines, Winston-Salem State |
1980 | John Wooden, UCLA |
1981 | Frank McGuire, North Carolina/South Carolina |
1982 | Bruce Drake, Oklahoma |
1983 | Harry Litwack, Temple |
1984 | Curt Gowdy, Broadcaster |
1985 | Joel Eaves, Auburn/Georgia |
1986 | Ray Meyer, DePaul |
1987 | Marv Harshman, Washington |
1988 | Ben Carnevale, Navy |
1989 | Pete Carlesimo, NIT |
1990 | Jack Gardner, Utah |
1991 | Dave Gavitt, Big East |
1992 | Vic Bubas, Duke/Sun Belt Conference |
1993 | Joe Vancisin, Yale/NABC |
Ozzie Cowles, Michigan | |
1994 | Lou Carnesecca, St. John’s |
1995 | C.M. Newton, Kentucky |
1996 | Joe O’Brien, Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame |
1997 | Tom Jernstedt, NCAA |
1998 | Dean Smith, North Carolina |
1999 | Bill Wall, NABC/USA Basketball |
2000 | John Thompson, Georgetown |
2001 | Don Haskins, UTEP |
2002 | Mike Tranghese, Big East Conference |
2003 | Jim Calhoun, Connecticut |
2004 | Gerald Myers, Texas Tech |
2005 | Norm Stewart, Missouri |
2006 | John J. “Jack” Powers, NIT |
2007 | Jim O’Connell, Associated Press |
2008 | Bob Knight, Army/Indiana/Texas Tech |
2009 | Mike Krzyzewski, Duke |
2010 | Jim Boeheim, Syracuse |
2011 | Ed Bilik, NCAA |
2012 | Jim Nantz, CBS Sports |
2013 | Bobby Cremins, Appalachian State/Georgia Tech/College of Charleston |
2014 | Roy Williams, North Carolina |
2015 | Rick Pitino, Louisville |
2016 | Reggie Minton, NABC |
2017 | Lon Kruger, Oklahoma |
2018 | John Calipari, Kentucky |
2019 | Tom Izzo, Michigan State |
2021 | John Chaney, Cheyney State/Temple |
2022 | Art Hyland, NCAA/Big East |
2023 | Tubby Smith, Tulsa/Georgia/Kentucky/Texas Tech/Memphis/High Point |