background
Facebook Twitter Member login
 

Coaches All-America Awards Selected by the NABC

 

The first NABC All-America team was selected in 1946-47 with a first and second team for nine seasons in Division I before adding a third team in 1955-56. In NCAA Division II, NABC All-America recognition was first bestowed in 1966-67 and Division III honored teams beginning in the 1976-77 season.

Coaches' All-America teams are also selected in NAIA Division I and Division II, and NJCAA Division I, Division II and Division III.

 

 

 

2015-16 NABC Coaches Division I All-America Team  
First Team Second Team  Third Team
Malcolm Brogdon, Virginia
Kris Dunn, Providence Grayson Allen, Duke
Buddy Hield, Oklahoma Perry Ellis, Kansas Kay Felder, Oakland
Brice Johnson, North Carolina Georges Niang, Iowa State Kevin Yogi Ferrell, Indiana
Ben Simmons, LSU Jakob Poeltl, Utah Josh Hart, Villanova
Denzel Valentine, Michigan St.    Tyler Ulis, Kentucky Jarrod Uthoff, Iowa

 

2015-16 NABC Coaches Division II All-America Team
Andy Avgi, Western Oregon
Rusty Troutman, Bellarmine
Yunio Barrueta, Barry
Max Strus, Lewis
Seger Bonifant, West Liberty
Casey Schilling, Augustana
David Chavlovich, West Texas A&M
Devin Schmidt, Delta State
Dan Jansen, Augustana
Gerel Simmons, Lincoln Memorial
Tyler McFarland, Bentley
Michael Smith, California Baptist
Brandon Norfleet, IUP
Ryan Stephan, Colorado Mesa
Keenan Palmore, Lenoir-Rhyne
Desmond Williams, Southern Connecticut

 

2015-16 NABC Coaches Division III All-America Team  
First Team Second Team 
Jordan Bolger, Concordia Moorhead
Will Fonseca, Staten Island

Marcus Carter, Christopher Newport
Mitch Ford, Nazareth

AJ Edwards, Marietta
Ted Hinnenkamp, Dickinson

Joey Flannery, Babson
Sterling Holmes, Texas Lutheran

Alex Graves, Lynchburg
Luke Johnson, Benedictine

Hunter Hill, Augustana (IL)
Scott Nikodemski, Alma

Jordan McDaniel, Rutgers-Newark
Andre Norris, Dubuque

Kyle Richardson, Plattsburgh State
Jordan Rezendes, UMass Dartmouth

     
Third Team    
Shay Ajayi, Trinity College    
Nate Axelrod, Ohio Wesleyan    
Brendan Boken, Scranton    
Anthony Gaines, Jr., Louisiana College    
Evan Kupferberg, NYU    
Ty Sabin, Ripon    
Jamail Stanley, Old Westbury    
George Valle, Whitworth    

 

2015-16 NABC Coaches NAIA Division I All-America Team
Dakari Archer, Biola, (CA)
Deondre McWhorter, Georgetown (KY)
Noah Cottrill, Georgetown (KY)
Jacob Wiley, Lewis-Clark State (ID)
DeAngelo Coleman, LSU Alexandria (LA)
Xavielle Brown, Park (MO)
Corday Sims, Peru State (NE)
Jordan Washington, Talladega (AL)
 Jerell Ellis, Texas Wesleyan
 Donta Pittman, William Carey (MS)
 
2015-16 NABC Coaches NAIA Division II All-America Team
Dominez Burnett, Davenport (MI)
Austin Fox, St. Francis (IN)
Trey Bardsley, Nebraska Wesleyan
Kyle Steigenga, Cornerstone (MI)
Trae Bergh, Dakota Wesleyan (SD)

Lane Mahurin, Indiana Wesleyan

Clay Yeo, Bethel (IN)
Jonny Marlin, Indiana Wesleyan
Ilya Ilyayev, St. Francis (IL)
Warren Hall, Warner (FL)
 
2015-16 NABC Coaches NJCAA Division I All-America Team
Kevin Maura, Central Florida
Devens Simms, Connors State (OK)
Kavell Bigby-Williams, Gillette (WY)
Bashir Ahmed, Hutchinson (KS)
Colton Weisbrod, Lamar State-Port Arthur (TX)
Jaylen Barford, Motlow State (TN)
Julian Walters, North Dakota State SCS
Braian Angola Rodas, North Idaho
Devin Davis, Odessa (TX)
Niem Stevenson, Seward County (KS)
 
 
2015-16 NABC Coaches NJCAA Division II All-America Team
Noble Fahnbulleh, Dakota County Tech (MN)
Danzel Wright, Johnson County (KS)
Hunter Rhodes, Kirkwood (IA)
Javon Haines, Lansing (MI)
CJ Hill, Louisburg (NC)
DeShawndre Black, Schoolcraft (MI)
Reshardd Harris, Sinclair (OH)
Connor MacDougall, South Mountain (AZ)
Jovan Mooring, South Suburban (IL)
Eric Gillespie, Triton (IL)
 
 
2015-16 NABC Coaches NJCAA Division III All-America Team
Mason Jones, Brookdale (NJ)
Jalin Alexander, Caldwell Tech (NC)
Tremondre Anderson, Eastfield (TX)
LT Davis, Rock Valley (IL)
Naim Thomas, Sullivan County (NY)

 

Overall List of All-America Teams(NCAA, NAIA, JUCO)